• PEOPLE NAME: LIMBU OF BHUTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1232

ROP: 105776

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Limbu - (lif)

Alternate Name(s): Yakthumba, Lhotshampa

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Kirati

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: India

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 245,200


PEID: 1232

ROP: 105776

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Limbu of Bhutan, numbering 4,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 245,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Limbu. The primary religion practiced by the Limbu is Kirati, a form of Shamanism practiced primarily by the Kirat or Kiranti people of the Himilayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available