• PEOPLE NAME: LIMBU OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41643

ROP: 105776

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Limbu - (lif)

Alternate Name(s): Chang, Yakthumba

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Bhutan

Population: 231,000

Global Population: 235,000


PEID: 41643

ROP: 105776

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Limbu of India, numbering 231,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 235,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Limbu. The primary religion practiced by the Limbu is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available