• PEOPLE NAME: GA OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Melissa Sponer

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12324

ROP: 103095

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Ga - (gaa)

Alternate Name(s): Accra

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Benin

Also found in: Ghana; Togo

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 729,500


PEID: 12324

ROP: 103095

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ga of Benin, numbering 13,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 729,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Ga. The primary religion practiced by the Ga is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available