• PEOPLE NAME: IJE OF BENIN


PEID: 12330

ROP: 103972

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Ede Ije - (ijj)

Alternate Name(s): Holi, Ahori, Ede-Ijε, Hɔlí, Holli-Djé, Ije, Ìjὲ, Ọhọ̀rí

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 169,000

Global Population: 169,000


PEID: 12330

ROP: 103972

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ije of Benin, numbering 169,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Ede Ije. The primary religion practiced by the Ije is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available