• PEOPLE NAME: DOMPAGO OF BENIN


PEID: 12336

ROP: 102695

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Kabiyè - (kbp)

Alternate Name(s): Kabiye

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in: Togo

Population: 69,000

Global Population: 92,000


PEID: 12336

ROP: 102695

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dompago of Benin, numbering 69,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 92,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kabiyè. The primary religion practiced by the Dompago is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available