• PEOPLE NAME: MAXI OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12337

ROP: 106039

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Maxi Gbe - (mxl)

Alternate Name(s): Mahi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in: Togo

Population: 266,000

Global Population: 325,000


PEID: 12337

ROP: 106039

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Maxi of Benin, numbering 266,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 325,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Maxi Gbe. The primary religion practiced by the Maxi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available