• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN MAGAR OF BHUTAN

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalayan

Language: Eastern Magar - (mgp)

Alternate Name(s): Lhotshampa, Bara Magarant

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: India; Nepal

Population: 8,500

Global Population: 1,748,500


PEID: 1234

ROP: 102848

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Magar of Bhutan, numbering 8,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalayan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,748,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Magar. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Magar is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available