• PEOPLE NAME: MAGAR OF INDIA


PEID: 41788

ROP: 102848

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalayan

Language: Eastern Magar - (mgp)

Alternate Name(s): Magari

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Bhutan; Nepal

Population: 350,000

Global Population: 1,748,500


PEID: 41788

ROP: 102848

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Magar of India, numbering 350,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalayan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,748,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Magar. The primary religion practiced by the Magar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available