• PEOPLE NAME: MOKOLE OF BENIN


PEID: 12342

ROP: 106764

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Mokole - (mkl)

Alternate Name(s): Monkole

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 41,000

Global Population: 41,000


PEID: 12342

ROP: 106764

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mokole of Benin, numbering 41,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Mokole. The primary religion practiced by the Mokole is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available