• PEOPLE NAME: NAGO OF BENIN


PEID: 12344

ROP: 107016

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Southern Nago - (nqg)

Alternate Name(s): Nagot, Ede Nago

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 385,000

Global Population: 385,000


PEID: 12344

ROP: 107016

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nago of Benin, numbering 385,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Southern Nago. The primary religion practiced by the Nago is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available