• PEOPLE NAME: NATENI OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Matt & Sarah Murdock

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12345

ROP: 107117

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Nateni - (ntm)

Alternate Name(s): Natemba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 118,000

Global Population: 118,000


PEID: 12345

ROP: 107117

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nateni of Benin, numbering 118,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Nateni. The primary religion practiced by the Nateni is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available