• PEOPLE NAME: PILA OF BENIN


PEID: 12346

ROP: 108029

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Yom - (pil)

Alternate Name(s): Pila Pila

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 416,000

Global Population: 416,000


PEID: 12346

ROP: 108029

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Pila of Benin, numbering 416,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Yom. The primary religion practiced by the Pila is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available