• PEOPLE NAME: SAXWE OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12347

ROP: 108766

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Saxwe Gbe - (sxw)

Alternate Name(s): Gbe,Saxwe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 435,000

Global Population: 435,000


PEID: 12347

ROP: 108766

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Saxwe of Benin, numbering 435,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Saxwe Gbe. The primary religion practiced by the Saxwe is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available