• PEOPLE NAME: SETO OF BENIN


PEID: 12348

ROP: 108879

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Gun - (guw)

Alternate Name(s): Gbe, Seto

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 38,000

Global Population: 38,000


PEID: 12348

ROP: 108879

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Seto of Benin, numbering 38,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Gun. The primary religion practiced by the Seto is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available