• PEOPLE NAME: XWLA OF BENIN

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Western Xwla Gbe - (xwl)

Alternate Name(s): Phla, Xwla, Xwla-Gbe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 95,500

Global Population: 95,500


PEID: 12353

ROP: 109658

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Xwla of Benin, numbering 95,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Western Xwla Gbe. The primary religion practiced by the Xwla is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available