• PEOPLE NAME: TOFIN OF BENIN


PEID: 12354

ROP: 110123

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Tofin Gbe - (tfi)

Alternate Name(s): Gbe, Tofin

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 146,000

Global Population: 146,000


PEID: 12354

ROP: 110123

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tofin of Benin, numbering 146,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Tofin Gbe. The primary religion practiced by the Tofin is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available