• PEOPLE NAME: TOLI OF BENIN


PEID: 12355

ROP: 110138

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Gun - (guw)

Alternate Name(s): Gbe, Toli

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 11,000


PEID: 12355

ROP: 110138

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Toli of Benin, numbering 11,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Gun. The primary religion practiced by the Toli is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available