• PEOPLE NAME: BIRFOR OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12375

ROP: 101480

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Malba Birifor - (bfo)

Alternate Name(s): Birifor Malba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 234,000

Global Population: 234,000


PEID: 12375

ROP: 101480

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Birfor of Burkina Faso, numbering 234,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Malba Birifor. The primary religion practiced by the Birfor is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available