• PEOPLE NAME: BOBO JULA OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12380

ROP: 101526

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Southern Bobo Madaré - (bwq)

Alternate Name(s): Zara, Bobo Fing

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 573,000

Global Population: 573,000


PEID: 12380

ROP: 101526

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bobo Jula of Burkina Faso, numbering 573,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Southern Bobo Madaré. The primary religion practiced by the Bobo Jula is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available