• PEOPLE NAME: SICITE SENUFO OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12387

ROP: 108985

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Sìcìté Sénoufo - (sep)

Alternate Name(s): Central Senufo, Tagba, Sicijuunge

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 64,000

Global Population: 64,000


PEID: 12387

ROP: 108985

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sicite Senufo of Burkina Faso, numbering 64,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Sìcìté Sénoufo. The primary religion practiced by the Sicite Senufo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available