• PEOPLE NAME: DOGOSÉ FING OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12391

ROP: 102665

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Dogoso - (dgs)

Alternate Name(s): Dogoso, Dogowa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 14,000


PEID: 12391

ROP: 102665

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dogosé Fing of Burkina Faso, numbering 14,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Dogoso. The primary religion practiced by the Dogosé Fing is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available