• PEOPLE NAME: DYAN OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12393

ROP: 102799

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Dyan - (dya)

Alternate Name(s): Dian, Yana, Jaan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 30,500

Global Population: 30,500


PEID: 12393

ROP: 102799

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dyan of Burkina Faso, numbering 30,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Dyan. The primary religion practiced by the Dyan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available