• PEOPLE NAME: NANKANA OF BURKINA FASO

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Farefare - (gur)

Alternate Name(s): Frafra, Gurenne

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Ghana

Population: 57,500

Global Population: 934,500


PEID: 12401

ROP: 111200

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Nankana of Burkina Faso, numbering 57,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 934,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Farefare. The primary religion practiced by the Nankana is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available