• PEOPLE NAME: KÕ OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12412

ROP: 105137

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Winyé - (kst)

Alternate Name(s): Kolsi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 29,500

Global Population: 29,500


PEID: 12412

ROP: 105137

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kõ of Burkina Faso, numbering 29,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Winyé. The primary religion practiced by the Kõ is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available