• PEOPLE NAME: SENARA SENUFO OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12430

ROP: 107309

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Senara Sénoufo - (seq)

Alternate Name(s): Nyangola; Niangolo Senufo, Senara; Senoufo,

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 60,500

Global Population: 60,500


PEID: 12430

ROP: 107309

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Senara Senufo of Burkina Faso, numbering 60,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Senara Sénoufo. The primary religion practiced by the Senara Senufo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available