• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHWEST SAMO OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12431

ROP: 108579

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Matya Samo - (stj)

Alternate Name(s): Samo Matya, Toma, Don

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 250,000

Global Population: 250,000


PEID: 12431

ROP: 108579

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Northwest Samo of Burkina Faso, numbering 250,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Matya Samo. The primary religion practiced by the Northwest Samo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available