• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN NUNA OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12434

ROP: 107508

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Southern Nuni - (nnw)

Alternate Name(s): Nunuma, Gurunsi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 275,000

Global Population: 275,000


PEID: 12434

ROP: 107508

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Nuna of Burkina Faso, numbering 275,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Southern Nuni. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Nuna is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available