• PEOPLE NAME: PUGULI OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12437

ROP: 108208

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Phuie - (pug)

Alternate Name(s): Pwo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 24,000

Global Population: 24,000


PEID: 12437

ROP: 108208

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Puguli of Burkina Faso, numbering 24,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Phuie. The primary religion practiced by the Puguli is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available