• PEOPLE NAME: RED BOBO OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12439

ROP: 101824

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Buamu - (box)

Alternate Name(s): Bwaba, Buamu, Bobo Woule, Eastern Bobo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 359,000

Global Population: 359,000


PEID: 12439

ROP: 101824

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Red Bobo of Burkina Faso, numbering 359,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Buamu. The primary religion practiced by the Red Bobo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available