• PEOPLE NAME: SÉNMOGO OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12447

ROP: 108788

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Seeku - (sos)

Alternate Name(s): Sambla, Seemogo, Seeku

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 25,500

Global Population: 25,500


PEID: 12447

ROP: 108788

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sénmogo of Burkina Faso, numbering 25,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Seeku. The primary religion practiced by the Sénmogo is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available