• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN SAMO OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12448

ROP: 108630

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Southern Samo - (sbd)

Alternate Name(s): Sanan, Toma

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 205,000

Global Population: 205,000


PEID: 12448

ROP: 108630

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Samo of Burkina Faso, numbering 205,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Southern Samo. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Samo is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available