• PEOPLE NAME: TOUSSIAN OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12449

ROP: 115354

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Southern Toussian - (wib)

Alternate Name(s): Toussian, Southern

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Togo

Population: 39,500

Global Population: 67,000


PEID: 12449

ROP: 115354

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Toussian of Burkina Faso, numbering 39,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 67,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Southern Toussian. The primary religion practiced by the Toussian is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available