• PEOPLE NAME: TUAREG OF BURKINA FASO

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Tuareg

Language: Tamasheq - (taq)

Alternate Name(s): Tomasheq, Bella

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Mali; Mauritania; Niger

Population: 175,000

Global Population: 752,000


PEID: 12454

ROP: 110232

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tuareg of Burkina Faso, numbering 175,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tuareg people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 752,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Tamasheq. The primary religion practiced by the Tuareg is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available