• PEOPLE NAME: TAMASHEQ OF MAURITANIA

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Tuareg

Language: Tamasheq - (taq)

Alternate Name(s): Tuareg, Kidal

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Mauritania

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Mali; Niger

Population: 126,000

Global Population: 752,000


PEID: 13590

ROP: 110232

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tamasheq of Mauritania, numbering 126,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tuareg people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 752,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Tamasheq. The primary religion practiced by the Tamasheq is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available