• PEOPLE NAME: VIGUE OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12457

ROP: 110562

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Viemo - (vig)

Alternate Name(s): Vige

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 12457

ROP: 110562

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Vigue of Burkina Faso, numbering 12,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Viemo. The primary religion practiced by the Vigue is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available