• PEOPLE NAME: WARA OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Go to Nations

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12459

ROP: 110684

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Wara - (wbf)

Alternate Name(s): Sama

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 9,700

Global Population: 9,700


PEID: 12459

ROP: 110684

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wara of Burkina Faso, numbering 9,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Wara. The primary religion practiced by the Wara is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available