• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN KARABORO OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12460

ROP: 110786

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Western Karaboro - (kza)

Alternate Name(s): Karaboro, Syem, Syer

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in:

Population: 35,000

Global Population: 35,000


PEID: 12460

ROP: 110786

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Western Karaboro of Burkina Faso, numbering 35,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Burkina Faso. Their primary language is Western Karaboro. The primary religion practiced by the Western Karaboro is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available