• PEOPLE NAME: BABESSI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12483

ROP: 110877

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Wushi - (bse)

Alternate Name(s): Pesii, Sii, Wushi, Desi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 36,500


PEID: 12483

ROP: 110877

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Babessi of Cameroon, numbering 36,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Wushi. The primary religion practiced by the Babessi is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available