• PEOPLE NAME: BAKA OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nathan Zuck

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12490

ROP: 100811

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Baka (Cameroon) - (bkc)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Pygmy

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Gabon

Population: 60,000

Global Population: 66,300


PEID: 12490

ROP: 100811

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Baka of Cameroon, numbering 60,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 66,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Baka (Cameroon). The primary religion practiced by the Baka is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available