• PEOPLE NAME: BAKOLE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12493

ROP: 100823

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Bakole - (kme)

Alternate Name(s): Bakolle, Kole, Bamusso

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 425

Global Population: 425


PEID: 12493

ROP: 100823

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bakole of Cameroon, numbering 425, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bakole. The primary religion practiced by the Bakole is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available