• PEOPLE NAME: BAMENYAM OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12505

ROP: 100928

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Bamenyam - (bce)

Alternate Name(s): Bagam

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 5,200

Global Population: 5,200


PEID: 12505

ROP: 100928

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bamenyam of Cameroon, numbering 5,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bamenyam. The primary religion practiced by the Bamenyam is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available