• PEOPLE NAME: BAMILEKE-NGOMBALE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12514

ROP: 100936

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Ngombale - (nla)

Alternate Name(s): Babadjou, Bamesso

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 91,500

Global Population: 91,500


PEID: 12514

ROP: 100936

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bamileke-Ngombale of Cameroon, numbering 91,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Ngombale. The primary religion practiced by the Bamileke-Ngombale is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available