• PEOPLE NAME: BAMUKUMBIT OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12516

ROP: 100939

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Bamukumbit - (bqt)

Alternate Name(s): Bamileke-Bamukumbit

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 17,500

Global Population: 17,500


PEID: 12516

ROP: 100939

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bamukumbit of Cameroon, numbering 17,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bamukumbit. The primary religion practiced by the Bamukumbit is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available