• PEOPLE NAME: MUSEI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12519

ROP: 100945

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Musey - (mse)

Alternate Name(s): Mussey, Mosi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 56,500

Global Population: 445,500


PEID: 12519

ROP: 100945

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Musei of Cameroon, numbering 56,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 445,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Musey. The primary religion practiced by the Musei is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available