• PEOPLE NAME: BAROMBI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12523

ROP: 101081

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Barombi - (bbi)

Alternate Name(s): Lombi, Lami, Rombi, Lombe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 4,000


PEID: 12523

ROP: 101081

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Barombi of Cameroon, numbering 4,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Barombi. The primary religion practiced by the Barombi is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available