• PEOPLE NAME: BASSOSSI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12526

ROP: 101115

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Bassossi - (bsi)

Alternate Name(s): Sosi, Asobse, Nswase

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 8,200

Global Population: 8,200


PEID: 12526

ROP: 101115

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bassossi of Cameroon, numbering 8,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bassossi. The primary religion practiced by the Bassossi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available