• PEOPLE NAME: BANA OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12530

ROP: 100941

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Bana - (bcw)

Alternate Name(s): Fali Bizeran

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 33,500

Global Population: 33,500


PEID: 12530

ROP: 100941

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bana of Cameroon, numbering 33,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bana. The primary religion practiced by the Bana is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available