• PEOPLE NAME: BEBIL OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12534

ROP: 101184

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Bebil - (bxp)

Alternate Name(s): Bobilis

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 8,500

Global Population: 8,500


PEID: 12534

ROP: 101184

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bebil of Cameroon, numbering 8,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bebil. The primary religion practiced by the Bebil is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available