• PEOPLE NAME: BENYI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12539

ROP: 101265

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Mmaala - (mmu)

Alternate Name(s): Mmala

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 9,400

Global Population: 9,400


PEID: 12539

ROP: 101265

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Benyi of Cameroon, numbering 9,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Mmaala. The primary religion practiced by the Benyi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available