• PEOPLE NAME: BOBE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12549

ROP: 101524

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Bubia - (bbx)

Alternate Name(s): Bobea; Bubia, Bota, Ewota

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 800

Global Population: 800


PEID: 12549

ROP: 101524

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bobe of Cameroon, numbering 800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bubia. The primary religion practiced by the Bobe is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available